APPT Seoul: Van Dyk does a Van Winkle

name="flashvars" value="VIDEOCONSTRUCTID=4683&SMILURI=//www.pokerstars.tv/pokerstars/channels/34181/playlists/38148/movies/export_smil/4683.smil?from=embed&APIHOST=//www.pokerstars.tv&ENABLEMENU=YES&APICONTEXT=pokerstars">
Watch APPT Seoul 08: A look at Day 2 on PokerStars.tv

After a relatively comfortable six one-hour levels yesterday, the pace will be hotter than a plate of kimchi when the 83 remaining players return to the Paradise Walker-hill Casino for day two of the PokerStars.net Asia Pacific Poker Tour Seoul main event.

IJG_9387.jpg

Jan Van Dyk leads the field into day 2.

But South Africa's Jan Van Dyk is still to make an appearance at his table as players prepare for the start of play. It's amazing how hard it can be for poker players to find their way from a hotel room to a poker room, even when they're in the same building!

IJG_9351.jpg

Dan Schreiber reached the final table in this event last year.

Players returning today include Team PokerStars Pro Bertrand ElkY Grospellier, PokerStars Sponsored players Ivan Tan, Dan Schreiber, Bryan Huang and Eddie Sabat. Cards will be in the air in the next few minutes, with the blinds at level 7 (300/600 with a 75 ante).

Top 10 chip counts

Jan Van Dyk (Sth Africa) 51,375
David Saab (Australia) 47,850
Hidenari Shiono (Japan) 47,175
Justin Jung 44,500
Tim Davis 42,875
Michael Young Jeun Song (USA) 39,500
Samad Razavi (UK) 36,100
Larry Pashak (Canada) 36,025
Hori Katsiyoshi (Japan) 33,475
Shunchi Ogiwara (Japan) 29,425

Day 2 table draw

Table 3

Seat 1: Mitsuhiro Nakao (Japan) 8950
Seat 2: Masayuki Nagata (Japan) 11,150 PS Qualifier
Seat 3: Van Marcus (Australia) 19,150
Seat 4: Andrey Alekseev (Russian Federation) 3100
Seat 5: Yoshihiro Tasaka (Japan) 13,050
Seat 6: Eivind Leknes (Norway) 15,200 PS Qualifier
Seat 7: Michael Hyong Gue Bang 21,225
Seat 8: Nobuyuki Okuda (Japan) 5225

Table 4

Seat 1: Chris Iat Seng Wa (Macau) 15,900
Seat 2: Paul Kim (USA) 23,500
Seat 3: Hidenari Shiono (Japan) 47,175
Seat 4: Raymond Wu (Taiwan) 20,800 PS Qualifier
Seat 5: Daniel Schreiber (USA) 16,450 PokerStars Sponsored
Seat 6: Susumu Toge (Japan) 4050
Seat 7: Aaron Tearne (China) 17800
Seat 8: Jae Jung 11,950

Table 5

Seat 1: David Lee (USA) 16,550 PS Qualifier
Seat 2: Bernard Lim (Malaysia) 18,100
Seat 3: Wooka Kim (Japan) 23,075
Seat 4: Daniel Williams (Canada) 13,825 PS Qualifier
Seat 5: Ivan Tan (Singapore) 12,150 PokerStars Sponsored
Seat 6: Robert Campitiello (USA) 9075 PS Qualifier
Seat 7: Bryan Huang (Singapore) 19,550 PokerStars Sponsored
Seat 8: Alec Milam (USA) 21,450 PS Qualifier

Table 6

Seat 1: Yuji Masaki (Japan) 23,275
Seat 2: Shunchi Ogiwara (Japan) 29,425
Seat 3: Jan Lodewyk Van Dyk (Sth Africa) 51,375
Seat 4: Tadashi Yachida (Japan) 16,450
Seat 5: Larry Pashak (Canada) 36,025
Seat 6: Naoki Komoda (Japan) 4900
Seat 7: Michiyuki Kondo (Japan) 11,800
Seat 8: Kwok Gi (Ken) Yeung (Hong Kong) 20,750

Table 9

Seat 1: Bertrand "Elky" Grospellier (France) 14,550 Team PokerStars Pro
Seat 2: Nick Lackovic (Australia) 25,300
Seat 3: Fam Kai Yat (Singapore) 20,725
Seat 4: Chanon Phucharoenyos (Thailand) 19,975
Seat 5: Alexander Ståhle (Sweden) 12,125
Seat 6: Osawa Masahiro (Japan) 28,225
Seat 7: Sam Faqiryar (Canada) 23,900
Seat 8: Tim Davis 42,875

Table 10

Seat 1: Miho Kikuchi (Japan) 4950
Seat 2: Ronald Kluber (USA) 20,050
Seat 3: Justin Jung 44,500
Seat 4: Patrick Carron (USA) 27,025 PS Qualifier
Seat 5: Lily Bui (Australia) 13,925
Seat 6: Ira Blumenthal (Thailand) 12,975
Seat 7: Samad Razavi (UK) 36,100 PS Qualifier
Seat 8: Takashi Shiono (Japan) 15,900

Table 11

Seat 1: Chintana Blumenthal (Thailand) 9875
Seat 2: Robert Acton (Canada) 24,150 PS Qualifier
Seat 3: Tony Kinder (Australia) 18,650 PS Qualifier
Seat 4: Hui Chen (Kitty) Kuo Taiwan 8450
Seat 5: Takeya Sugie (Japan) 11,750
Seat 6: Randy Lee 10,750
Seat 7: Rene Richard Salazar 28,725
Seat 8: Michael Young Jeun Song (USA) 39,500

Table 12

Seat 1: Jimmy Cha (USA) 14,075
Seat 2: Elton Tsang (Hong Kong) 12,675
Seat 3: Randy Propson (USA) 22,800 PS Qualifier
Seat 4: Hori Katsiyoshi (Japan) 33,475
Seat 5: Christian Wolf (Germany) 13,625 PS Qualifier
Seat 6: Shinhan Sid Kim (USA) 20,400
Seat 7: James Suen (Singapore) 19,500
Seat 8: Kenichi Takarabe (Japan) 16,350 PS Qualifier
Seat 9: David Saab (Australia) 47,850 PS Qualifier

Table 14

Seat 1: Matthew Seabrook (UK) 8775 PS Qualifier
Seat 2: Horaud Pierre (Guadeloupe) 6150 PS Qualifier
Seat 3: David Horvath (Hungary) 18,700 PS Qualifier
Seat 4: Neelesh Vithal Chudasama (UK) 14,875
Seat 5: Yu Kurita (Japan) 14,625
Seat 6: Eddie Sabat (USA) 19,550 PokerStars Sponsored
Seat 7: Eric Wai Yeung (USA) 14,800
Seat 8: Joseph Morrow (USA) 21,350
Seat 9: Alan Heather (USA) 10,950

Table 15

Seat 1: Ofer Assabi (South Africa) 17,800 PS Qualifier
Seat 2: Ayumi Okano (Japan) 450
Seat 3: Robert Vujevic (Germany) 14,675 PS Qualifier
Seat 4: Lance Lee Yuen (Taiwan) 23,450
Seat 5: Allan Drake (Canada) 24,850 PS Qualifier
Seat 6: Terry Gardiner (Australia) 12,550
Seat 7: Itara Kaneko (Japan) 10,600
Seat 8: Celina Lin (Australia) 14,850
Seat 9: Brian Kang (Canada) 24,500