ANZPT Sydney: Adding some shine to city's star

We're becoming accustomed to sections of the Star City Casino being closed off over the past 12 months, but it's all for a good cause. The property is currently being transformed into a world-class entertainment destination with improved gaming and entertainment facilities, new hotel and expanded restaurant and bar offerings under an AUD $475 million investment in the property.

Features of the redevelopment include re-orienting the casino to embrace Sydney Harbour and the city skyline, including creation of a new grand entry from the harbour side of the complex.

anzpt10syd3prev.jpg

Star City's redevelopment is well underway

A new hotel is being constructed next to the casino, which will be the first 5-star hotel built in Sydney's CBD since the 2000 Olympic Games. Other features of the redevelopment include expanding the current restaurant and bar offerings, creating a new retail galleria and refurbishing the gaming floor.

Already, the state-of-the-art new sports theatre with TAB, big screen and sports betting facilities has been completed. This area of the casino hosted the final two days of the APPT Grand Final last December.

We're at the same point of the PokerStars.net ANZPT Sydney Main Event, with 59 players returning today to first decide the 54 in-the-money finishers before playing down to the final nine. Chip leader is Michael O'Grady, but some of the region's best are breathing down his throat.

Top 10 chip count (after day 2)

Michael O'Grady (Australia) 402000
Danny Yeung (Australia) 355000
Qi Xu (Australia) PokerStars Qualifier 353500
Dale Marsland (Australia) 298500
Bradley Bower (Australia) 288000
Bernard Gabriel (Australia) 262500
Andrew Middleditch (Australia) 260500
Mike Ivin (Australia) 256000
Tony Hachem (Australia) PokerStars Team Australia 255000
Angelo Hanataj (Australia) 248000

Day 3 seat draw

Table 12

Seat 2: Zane Ly (Australia) 123000
Seat 3: Angelo Hanataj (Australia) 248000
Seat 4: Jimmy Tran ((Australia)) 166000
Seat 5: Con Kamaras (Australia) 174000
Seat 6: Bradley Bower (Australia) 288000
Seat 7: Peter Aristidou (Australia) 138500
Seat 8: Vincent Green Gibson (Australia) 78500
Seat 9: Michael Tran (Australia) 80000

Table 13

Seat 1: Shannon Chapman (Australia) 128600
Seat 2: Cale MacLean (Australia) 132500
Seat 3: Zaffer Soemya (Australia) 19000
Seat 4: Danny Yeung (Australia) 355000
Seat 5: Nc Pauchon (Australia) 69500
Seat 6: Troy Parkinson (Australia) 66000
Seat 7: Antonis Kambouroglou (Australia) 196000
Seat 8: Bruce Hall (Australia) 105000
Seat 9: David Byrne (Australia) 123000

Table 14

Seat 1: David Lloyd (Australia) PokerStars Qualifier 224500
Seat 2: Lee Nelson (New Zealand) PokerStars Team Australia 169500
Seat 3: Vincent Wan (Australia) 142500
Seat 4: Sally Snow (Australia) 85000
Seat 5: Bernard Gabriel (Australia) 262500
Seat 6: Nick Penklis (Australia) 42000
Seat 7: George Tzakis (Australia) 75500
Seat 8: Tony Hachem (Australia) PokerStars Team Australia 255000
Seat 9: Joel Cohen (Australia) 82000

Table 15

Seat 1: Tom Pongrass (Australia) 103000
Seat 3: Ka Ming Fang (Australia) 242500
Seat 4: Rick Kroesen (Australia) 205500
Seat 5: Tian Shou (Australia) 130500
Seat 6: Quoc Nguyen (Australia) 195500
Seat 7: Nick Velcic (Australia) 62000
Seat 8: Paul Pedersen New Zealand 109500
Seat 9: Liam O'Rourke (Australia) 54000

Table 16

Seat 1: David Rodwell (Australia) 191000
Seat 2: Danie Touma (Australia) 192500
Seat 3: Alan Wilson (Australia) 100000
Seat 4: James Moustacas (Australia) 146500
Seat 6: Mark Samaan (Australia) 17500
Seat 7: Dale Marsland (Australia) 298500
Seat 8: Mike Ivin (Australia) 256000
Seat 9: Shaun Elliott (Australia) 75000

Table 17

Seat 1: Simon Palmer (Australia) 55500
Seat 2: Joel Dodds (Australia) PokerStars Qualifier 100000
Seat 3: Michael O'Grady (Australia) 402000
Seat 4: Sam Ioannou (Australia) 74000
Seat 5: Tri Ngyuen (Australia) 58000
Seat 6: Danny Mikhail (Australia) 99500
Seat 7: Tim English (Australia) 156000
Seat 8: Anthony Tarabay (Australia) 176500
Seat 9: Gaetano Scaravilli (Australia) 230500

Table 18

Seat 1: John Maklouf (Australia) PokerStars Qualifier 168500
Seat 3: Michael Kahale (Australia) 40000
Seat 4: Tamara Volkoff (Australia) 66500
Seat 5: Michael Vanderhorst (Australia) 217000
Seat 6: Qi Xu (Australia) PokerStars Qualifier 353500
Seat 7: Omer Silajdzija (Australia) 98500
Seat 8: Andrew Middleditch (Australia) 260500
Seat 9: Bruce McPherson (Australia) 69000