EPT12 Malta: The route to the final

Over two start days a total of 651 players showed up to play the EPT Malta Main Event and now, after six days of poker, just six remain. The all started equal but over the hundreds of hands they've played their stacks and relative routes to this point have all been different.

Take chip leader Alen Bilic, at no point in this tournament has he been anywhere near the start of day chip lead, until that is today. His has been a case of hiding in plain sight. A decent Day 1 saw him in the top 25% of the field but by the time Day 5 rolled around he was in the bottom half of the field, ninth of the remaining 16.

In comparison Niall Farrell and Jaroslaw Sikora's routes to the final six were easy. Farrell flew out the blocks, and has steadily increased his end of day position by one each day over the past three days. He starts second today, I'm sure he'd love to keep that trend going.

As for Sikora his path is simply ridiculous. He hasn't been out of the top six since Day 2! The Pole has been there or there abouts at the end of every day and you wouldn't put it past him to do that again today.

The table and chart below will, we hope, give you a general idea of the path our final six took on their route to the last day:

chip path2.png

Click to enlarge

The raw data:

Stack size:

Day 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6
Alen Bilic30,00070,800187,700745,0001,000,0007,635,000
Niall Farrell30,00092,300280,0001,160,0001,902,0005,115,000
Jaroslaw Sikora30,000153,700377,7001,457,0002,300,0002,455,000
Sam Greenwood30,00068,800163,0001,160,000910,0001,615,000
Rainer Kempe30,00087,10087,100490,0001,726,0001,505,000
Giulio Spampinato300,00087,100406,500785,0001,725,0001,118,000

Relative to number of players remaining:

Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6
 Total: 386Total: 131Total: 40Total:16Total:6
Alen Bilic9138791
Niall Farrell3416432
Jaroslaw Sikora26123
Sam Greenwood102504114
Rainer Kempe45861545
Giulio Spampinato454656

EPT12_malta_main_event_day6_.final_tablejpg

The final table at EPT Malta

You can watch #EPTLive coverage here, whilst everything about EPT Malta is on the main EPT Malta page. More specifically, all the side event coverage can be found here and the High Roller coverage is right here.

Begin plotting your own bid for EPT glory by downloading the PokerStars client and having a crack. Follow this EPT event via the EPT app. There you will get all the latest news, chip counts and payouts. You can download it on Android or IOS


Nick Wright
@PokerStars in European Poker Tour