Russia leading the way in Macau

It was the second and final opportunity for players to front up a lazy HK$20,000 for their shot as becoming the next champion of poker in Asia as Day 1b of the Macau Poker Cup Championship kicked off in the Grand Lisboa Casino today.

A massive field of 152 players grabbed the opportunity with both hands, as today's flight was bigger than the 151 who entered the entire MPCC Main Event last year. Throw in another 102 players from yesterday and the official number was 254 for the 2010 Macau Poker Cup Championship which smashed the prize money guarantee.

It was another stacked line up with big name pros, headlined by PokerStars Team Asia Pros Bryan Huang and Tae Joon Noh, but unfortunately both had a rough day at the office as they were early casualties.

bryan_huang2_mpcc.jpg

The race for the Asia Player of the Year was thrown wide open with the early elimination of points leader Bryan Huang

This left 2005 World Champion Joe Hachem and back-to-back ANZPT Player of the Year Tony Hachem to fly the Team PokerStars flag. Joe was up a little early before slipping back late, while Tony was the opposite as he struggled early before surging late in the day with a well-timed bluff. Joe will carry the starting stack of 20,000 through to day two while Tony managed to finish with 44,850.

joe_hachem_mpcc.jpg

World champion Joe Hachem has survived to reach day two with his starting stack in tact

With the large field there were plenty of chips in play that allowed a few impressive stacks to develop. Nick Wong (103,150), Kent Del Rosario (100,100), Nigel Jones (99,250) and Steve Yea (84,450) were all amongst the leaders but it was the run of Russian Oleg Gersten that grabbed the most attention.

oleg_gersten_mpcc.jpg

PokerStars qualifier Oleg Gersten will carry the chip lead into day two

Gersten flopped a flush to dispose of Tony Chang and was able to hang onto his chips to end the day with 114,100 chips which was good for the chip lead.

Others to make it through safely were Yann Pauchon (63,150), Tom Grigg (51,775), Guillaume Patry (42,825), Con Tsapkounis (42,050), Kenneth Leong (29,850), Michael Mariakis (26,675), Daniel Laidlaw (23,175), William Te Jr (21,025) and Tony Basile (7,825).

The 81 survivors from today will join the 60 from Day 1a as the field enters the PokerStars Macau poker room together for the first time. It will be a long day tomorrow, so play has been scheduled to kick off at 12:10pm local time (GMT+8) with a minimum of ten levels expected to be played until we get close to our final table lineup.

Join us again tomorrow for all of the live updates from the tournament floor. Until then, we'll see you on the cash tables!

Day 1a End of Day Chip Counts
Day 1b End of Day Chip Counts

Day Two Table Draw

Table 1
Seat 1: Brice "Pada" Renaud (France) - 76875
Seat 2: Joe Marchal (USA) - 13975
Seat 3: Jeffrey Lisandro (Australia) - 47775
Seat 4: Wee Yee Tan (Singapore) - 34200
Seat 5: Annti Teponoja (Finland) - 41325
Seat 6: Shao-me Yang (Taipei) - 16000
Seat 8: Bjoern Wiesler (China) - 21050
Seat 9: Benjamin Bowden (Singapore) - 41675

Table 2
Seat 1: Ryan Tse (Hong Kong) - 6300
Seat 2: Zhenjian Lin (China) - 44625
Seat 3: David Felton (Australia) - 32350
Seat 4: Eddy Pupella (Indonesia) - 29400
Seat 5: Hung Tu Wang (Taipei) - 47450
Seat 6: Mike Stecker (USA) - 10300
Seat 7: Danny Smith (USA) - 71975
Seat 8: Kristian Lunardi (Australia) - 30500
Seat 9: Yann Pauchon (Australia) - 63150

Table 3
Seat 1: Chih-ping Yu (Taipei) - 45100
Seat 2: Eiichiro Teshima (Japan) - 20925
Seat 3: Roger Spets (Sweden) - 51750
Seat 4: Pakinai Lisawad (Thailand) - 23150
Seat 5: Wayne Jiang (Hong Kong) - 11300
Seat 6: Yuen Kiong Kenneth Leong (Hong Kong) (PokerStars Sponsored) - 29850
Seat 7: "Richard" Renyong Hu (China) - 49375
Seat 8: Pang Xue Bin (Singapore) - 50075
Seat 9: Daniel James Laidlaw (Australia) - 23175

Table 4
Seat 1: Hirotoshi Nakabo (Japan) (PokerStars Macau Sponsored) - 39950
Seat 2: Michael Mariakis (Australia) - 26675
Seat 3: Junzhong Loo (Malaysia) - 38000
Seat 4: Kelly Flynn (China) - 53075
Seat 5: Lorinda Johnson (Australia) - 38650
Seat 6: Thomas Grigg (Australia) - 51775
Seat 7: Clint Pemberton (Singapore) - 31350
Seat 8: Yuji Masaki (Japan) - 31425
Seat 9: Jason Maley (Australia) - 5775

Table 6
Seat 1: Ted Wang (China) - 11900
Seat 2: Nigel Jones (UK) - 99250
Seat 3: David Ewing (Australia) - 11150
Seat 4: Carlos Chang (Taipei) - 3050
Seat 5: Shinya Ono (Japan) - 14700
Seat 6: Kevin Ray Johnson (Australia) - 20725
Seat 7: Jonathan Curtis (Australia) - 15350
Seat 8: Tony Basile (Canada) - 7825
Seat 9: Robert Bow Chow (Hong Kong) - 41000

Table 7
Seat 1: Kwok Man Lau (Hong Kong) - 30650
Seat 2: Devan Tang (Hong Kong) (PokerStars Sponsored) - 38150
Seat 3: Benjamin Schoepfer (France) - 12675
Seat 4: Hong Yeow Roger Chan (Singapore) - 24450
Seat 5: Alvin Chio (Philippines) - 36950
Seat 6: Unknown (Unknown) - 13400
Seat 7: Nikita Nikolaev (Russia) - 54695
Seat 8: Cho Fai Nicholas Wong (Hong Kong) - 103150
Seat 9: Ivan Tan (Singapore) - 42350

Table 8
Seat 1: Andrew Hinrichen (Australia) - 27000
Seat 2: Jacky Wing Tang (Netherlands) - 17100
Seat 3: Celina Lin (China) (PokerStars Team Asia Pro) - 8150
Seat 4: Oleg Gersten (Russia) - 114100
Seat 5: Chi Chen (USA) - 16075
Seat 6: Guillaume Patry (Korea) (PokerStars Sponsored) - 42825
Seat 7: Sam Willougby (Australia) - 53525
Seat 8: Yu-chang Cheng (Taipei) - 7075
Seat 9: Yu-ping Lin (Taipei) - 16275

Table 9
Seat 1: Hung-cheng Hung (Taipei) - 22200
Seat 2: Yukio Miki (Japan) - 12750
Seat 3: Mark Johnson (Australia) - 11450
Seat 4: Jeok Teck Tan (Singapore) - 41200
Seat 5: Ciaran Begley (Canada) - 45675
Seat 6: Jung Chou Lee (Korea) - 8050
Seat 7: Raymond Wu (Taipei) (PokerStars Team Asia Pro) - 14450
Seat 8: Armand Henry Prati (USA) - 36150
Seat 9: Kyle Cheong (USA) - 68775

Table 10
Seat 1: Wan Hazreek Yusuf (Malaysia) - 11300
Seat 2: Dominic Mykhaltso (UK) - 44575
Seat 3: Lars Wik (Norway) - 37775
Seat 4: Joel Roberts Dodds (Australia) - 101975
Seat 5: Justin Chan (Hong Kong) (PokerStars Sponsored) - 16650
Seat 6: Kent Del Rosario (Philippines) - 100100
Seat 7: Nathaniel Seet (Singapore) - 57900
Seat 8: Yoon Sub Kim (Korea) - 31700
Seat 9: Kenichi Takaki (Japan) - 25825

Table 12
Seat 1: Julian Powell (Australia) - 43125
Seat 2: Vincent Lam (Canada) - 29200
Seat 3: William Jr Te (Philippines) - 21025
Seat 4: Oliver Spiedel (Australia) - 81150
Seat 5: Tony Dunst (Australia) - 80800
Seat 6: Con Tsapkounis (Australia) - 42050
Seat 7: William Pastout (UK) - 45100
Seat 8: Tony Hachem (Australia) (PokerStars Team Australia Pro) - 44850
Seat 9: Bob Schuchard (Thailand) - 5825

Table 13
Seat 1: "Tom" Lin Ern Chio (Singapore) - 16675
Seat 2: Sangni Zhao (China) - 44925
Seat 3: "Bobby" Kian Chong Cheong (Singapore) - 16200
Seat 4: Ion Sang Song (Hong Kong) - 35450
Seat 5: William Potts (New Zealand) - 25550
Seat 6: Ping San Chan (Hong Kong) - 15000
Seat 7: Hong Cheng Wu (China) - 13825
Seat 8: Sheng Chang (Taipei) - 13600
Seat 9: Kai Danilo Paulsen (Norway) - 38675

Table 15
Seat 1: Wai Kin Wong (Hong Kong) - 12125
Seat 2: Karen Rolfe (Australia) - 30775
Seat 3: Gordon Huntly (UK) - 60650
Seat 4: Mikkel Lind (Australia) - 56525
Seat 5: Tanja Vujanic (Australia) - 37800
Seat 6: Nobuhiro Yabuuchi (Japan) - 5275
Seat 7: Jia Wang (China) - 45750
Seat 8: Peter Wang (Taipei) - 47800
Seat 9: Paul Rolfe (Australia) - 30600

Table 16
Seat 1: Yu Lun Pan (Taipei) - 22000
Seat 2: Joe Hachem (Australia) (PokerStars Team Pro) - 20000
Seat 3: Kenny Chun Kang Shih (USA) - 31500
Seat 4: Asusa Maeda (Japan) - 15500
Seat 6: Julian Hasse (Germany) - 66875
Seat 7: "Paul" Wing Bor Cheng (Hong Kong) - 16000
Seat 8: Marcin Czeck (Poland) - 11500
Seat 9: JUKka Juvonen (Finland) - 34875

Table 17
Seat 1: Takuya SuzUKi (Japan) - 60425
Seat 2: Patrick Lik-tung Lui (Australia) - 68800
Seat 3: Tetsuro Tomita (Japan) - 34100
Seat 4: Mika Pironen (Thailand) - 13600
Seat 5: Jonathan Karamilis (Australia) - 54300
Seat 6: Fan Liu (China) - 34000
Seat 7: Li Ta Hsu (Australia) - 84425
Seat 8: Winfred Ka Wing Yu (Canada) - 33075
Seat 9: Melik BuyUKlyan (Russia) - 26000

Table 18
Seat 1: Tyrone Kerrigan (UK) - 68525
Seat 2: Mayumi Kaneko (Japan) - 69325
Seat 3: Loic Hervier (France) - 27175
Seat 4: Ryoichi Omori (Japan) - 39175
Seat 5: Cedric Raffi (France) - 50550
Seat 6: Takashi Ogura (Japan) - 54250
Seat 7: Lawrence Trevena Gibson (Australia) - 15200
Seat 8: "Steve" Joonhee Yea (Korea) - 84450
Seat 9: Sparrow Cheung (Hong Kong) - 28700

Table 20
Seat 1: Leo Boxell (Australia) - 43125
Seat 2: Bing Xu (China) - 46750
Seat 3: Tim Gray (New Zealand) - 23150
Seat 5: Steve Leonard (Australia) - 21625
Seat 6: Louis Janos Kudlak (Australia) - 93775
Seat 7: Wai Bing Yiu (Hong Kong) - 5725
Seat 8: Shiono Takashi (Japan) - 34900
Seat 9: Nelson Sheu (USA) - 22675