WSOP Main Event: Day 8 chip counts

wsop2009_thn.gifOnly 27 players remain in the World Series of Poker Main Event. It is day eight, and today they will reduce the field further to the final nine who will return in November to decide the new World Champion.

Seven PokerStars players remain in the field at the start of today. The are listed below.

Follow out comprehensive coverage of the race to the New November Nine on our World Series of Poker page.

PlayerCountryStatusChip Count
Kevin Schaffel USA Sponsored 11245000
Jamie Robbins USA Sponsored 9795000
Ben Lamb USA Sponsored 9410000
Andrew Lichtenberger USA Cash qualifier 8615000
James Akenhead UK Cash qualifier 5625000
Jonathan Tamayo USA Cash qualifier 3300000
Nick Maimone USA Sponsored 1545000

Main Event_Day 7_IJG_8701_IMPDI.jpg