WSOP Main Event: November Nine chips

wsop2009_thn.gifThe final table of the World Series Main Event is set. The players listed below will return in November to play for the Championship bracelet and the near-$9m first prize.

PokerStars players who cashed in the Main Event can be found on the prize-winners' page and you can review all of our World Series coverage on our dedicated World Series of Poker page.

We will be back in November for all the action from the final table.

PlayerCountryStatusChip Count
Darvin Moon USA 58930000
Eric Buchman USA 34800000
Steven Begleiter USA 29885000
Jeff Shulman USA 19580000
Joseph Cada USA 13215000
Kevin Schaffel USA PokerStars sponsored player 12390000
Antoine Saout France 9500000
Phil Ivey USA 9765000
James Akenhead UK PokerStars qualifier 6800000

Main Event_Day 7_IJG_8701_IMPDI.jpg